top of page

Raecine Tyes Productions

BLACK
FILM
FESTIVAL
ATLANTA

image_6483441 (19).JPG
*Rules & registration on Eventbrite
BFFA LAUREL 2023.png

*Advance registration required for Workshops.

Virtual Workshops : Pitching 101, Get your music on TV & Film

(Click HERE for details)

* TUESDAY ONLY

2365 Pleasantdale Rd, Atlanta 30340

Atlanta GA 30340

 

SPECIAL GUESTS: MOFE DUNCAN  & JIMMY J. WINFIELD (GENERAL AUDIENCE)

5 PM tuesday

00:17:25 Everthying Matters      Lynaia Jordan

00:03:50 From the Ledge      James Jones

00:12:20 Careying       Devinaire Barnes

00:08:10 Finding Inspiration      Andrew Smith

 

6 PM tuesday

00:03:52 Raped      Julious Fletcher

00:07:25 The Callback      Akorede Ajibade

00:07:08 Living In the Dark:

A Story About Domestic Violence      Tiffany Stennett

00:06:39 The Last Taste      James Winborn, D'Ondre Burton

 

REFRESHMENTS & DISCUSSION OF TRENDING TOPICS

6:40 PM tuesday

00:03:15 The Boondocks      Luis Valladares, Branden Arnold

00:12:57 Malcom Speaks      Michael Wynn

00:10:28 Channel 43       Kalvo Griffin

00:18:57 Blackphobia      David D. Jones

00:37:09 The Skin I'm In      Deonte Bolden

 

8:20 PM tuesday

00:17:30 The Unexpected      Zeberiah Newman

00:16:31 Neer(ing) Perfection      Cole Gibson

00:04:51 Teaching Toddlers to Read      Zuri Johnson

 

9:10 PM tuesday

00:02:50 Beyonders Genesis: Sizzle Reel      Kevin Bookman

00:10:00 Last Resort      Paul Jerry

00:02:00 The Whole Armor      Chivas Davis

00:06:00 Relations: The Mini Series      Fox Shante

00:00:00 Black Trump Election Day      Manie Hodge

00:02:35 Maroon     Donovan Stanley

00:06:43 The All Aroundz      Avery Kelly

00:04:46 Black Joy      Robert Williams, Edward Fisher

00:03:54 Artistic Shipwreck      Vitor Pinheiro

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 25

Creatives Rental Space,

1483 Chattahoochie Ave, NW

suite 110, Atlanta GA

 

11 AM WORKSHOP: DEPTH IN ACTING WITH MOFE DUNCAN ( MUST REGISTER)

11:30 AM wednesday

00:20:40 A Beautiful Surprise      Christophe Moore

00:16:13 The Christians      Shaun Mathis

00:12:22 Clarity      KiAnna Nycole

00:12:18 False Alarm      Anthony Hudson, Cierra

00:06:24 Stronghold      Steve D. Darrell

 

12:50 PM wednesday

WEDNESDAY DOC BLOCK

00:41:04 The Unprincipled      Deirdre Gilbert

00:59:56 Because Of You      Anthony Goodson

 

PANEL WITH SPECIAL GUEST MOFE DUNCAN: ACTING IN NOLLYWOOD (GENERAL AUDIENCE)

3 PM wednesday

00:08:40 Do It For Grandma      Ashley C. Thomas

01:30:00 Here They Go      Bryan Bostic

 

SPECIAL SCREENING OF “THE AQUATICS” WITH SPECIAL GUESTS IAN BURKE & LES BURKE (GENERAL AUDIENCE)

5 PM wednesday

00:08:23 The Anniversary      Shaun Boyd

00:17:01 Reset Malcom      Lloyd Banks

00:55:13 The Aquatics      Emmbre Perry

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 26

Creatives Rental Space

1483 Chattahoochie Ave, NW

suite 110, Atlanta GA

 

11:30 WORKSHOP: THE BRAND IS YOU WITH ISAAC M. HAMM lll ( MUST REGISTER)

11:30 AM thursday

00:06:35 Recall    Elijah Nathaniel Willis

00:15:39 Only If...      Andras Ausar

00:15:00 Girls Night Out      Eddrick Travares Hodges

00:40:11 KNOCK      Robert Lewis Dean III

 

DEMO: SPECIAL FX MOVIE MAKEUP WITH MUA NORRIANA BROWN (GENERAL AUDIENCE)

PANEL WITH SPECIAL GUEST JASON C. LOUDER: ACTING IN FILM & TELEVISION (GENERAL AUDIENCE)

1:40 PM thursday

00:18:21 Love    Cornelius Porter III

00:29:11 SAVAGE      Shandrea Funnye

01:25:21 Queen Rising      Princeton James Echols

DEMO: EATING HEALTHY ON SET WITH CHEF RIANNI TYES (GENERAL AUDIENCE)

SPECIAL SCREENING “THE PLACE SHE DWELLS” WITH FILMMAKER MAURICE MOORE (GENERAL AUDIENCE)

4:15 PM thursday

00:14:14 Fear Thy Father       Daquan Chavers   

00:18:12 The Duppy Man's Walk      Gregory Jones Foxx Jr.

00:12:18 A Very Good Neighbor      Jay Smith

01:37:51 The Place She Dwells      Maurice Moore

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 27

Creatives Rental Space

1483 Chattahoochie Ave, NW

suite 110, Atlanta GA

 

11:30 WORKSHOP: HOW TO CREATE A CARTOON, COMIC BOOK & VIDEO GAME WITH HOTEP ( MUST REGISTER)

11:30 AM friday

00:14:31 Letters of Lake Pontchartrain      Ariel Martin

00:20:39 Call Me Zaddy: The Next Chapter      Sonya Welch

00:15:00 What's Next      Victoria VA Jones

00:25:00 All The Red Flags      Caleb Suggs

00:12:12 You've Matched      Justin Poage

00:09:14 First Date      Victoria Jones

00:17:41 Unequally Yoked      Yahya McClain

 

ACTORS BOOTCAMP PANEL WITH MAURICE P. KERRY & YAHYA MCCLAIN, (GENERAL AUDIENCE)

2:30 PM friday

00:25:00 Revenge of the Time      Malachai Casimire

00:11:24 The Question      Trey Davis

01:36:00 Dirty Thirty      Denise Monet

 

“FINDING FINANCING & DISTRIBUTION FOR YOUR FILM” WITH MADAM TISH, JAMESHIA BANKSTON, VICTOR OGBUEHI ESQ. & RAECINE TYES (GENERAL AUDIENCE)

5:15 PM friday

00:16:37 Whatever Happened to Mr & Mrs. Smyth      Nicole Pringle

00:30:00 The Dragonfly Tale      Lorey Hayes

01:10:00 Cheating In the Next Room       Lazreal Lison, Matt Ables

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 28

Creatives Rental Space

1483 Chattahoochie Ave, NW

suite 110, Atlanta GA

 

12 NOON saturday

00:32:14 The Light      Antwon Willis

00:11:05 The Fighter The Demon The Waterfall      Rodney Williams

00:24:06 Lotus      Samuel Lee Fudge

00:09:32 Shape the Culture Through Our Vote    Jordyn O. Hudson, Bruce L. Nix

00:45:14 Surviving Matters       Lawrence Terrill

 

PANEL: “FIRST TIME FILMMAKER” WITH SPECIAL GUEST LYNAIA JORDAN (GENERAL AUDIENCE)

2:45 saturday

00:20:51 Reconciliation      Daylon Johnson

01:23:00 Witnessed      Dominic Goodie

4:30 PITCH CONTEST 

RULES: You have 90 seconds to tell us 1.A brief movie synopsis   2.Your plans when film is completed   3.Why you should win!

Advance registration required. Go To BFFA2023.Eventbrite.com for details.

5 PM saturday

00:19:34 Black Icarus      Jimmie Thomas

01:40:00 A Father's Pride J     amal Hall

 

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 29

Creatives Rental Space

1483 Chattahoochie Ave, NW

suite 110, Atlanta GA

 

11 AM “BRUNCH WITH A FILMMAKER” WITH RONNEL RICARDO PARHAM & ANDY METAYER (MUST REGISTER)

12 NOON sunday

SUNDAY DOC BLOCK

00:33:11 The Queen's Journey     Jefferson Lewis III

00:56:18 Fight The Stigma     Devin Maurice Walker

 

SPECIAL GUEST RORY WALKER OF VIVIDRICH HQ

 

1:50 PM sunday

00:08:01 The Savants      Btanden Christopher Arnold

00:37:42 Drafted: Origins      Onaji Rouse

00:08:56 Strategy      Topher "TOUGHER" Fredd

01:23:37 The Veteran      Antonio Bernard Jefferson

 

SPECIAL GUEST CHATEJAH GEORGE OF C & C MOVIE FILM STUDIO

 

PANEL: CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT - FROM SCRIPT TO SCREEN WITH TV & FILM HAIR STYLIST ANDREA “MONA” BOWMAN

SPECIAL SCREENING OF PHELS HIGH WITH FILMMAKER KEVIN J.NELSON & CAST (GENERAL AUDIENCE)

4:30 PM sunday

00:28:12 Checkmate For Life      Deborah L. Harris

00:19:32 Paperline: The Super Cut      Ryan Watson

01:25:06 Phels High       Kevin J. Nelson

Heading 5
bottom of page